Charter Commissioners Considering Future Of Local Constables
[…] Section (f) of Newtown’s Charter states: The members and officers of the Police Department shall have the authority with respect to the service of criminal process and the enforcement of the criminal laws as vested by the General Statutes in officers and members of an organized police department or force or constables.
And Section (g) states: The First Selectman, with the approval of the Board of Selectmen, may appoint special constables pursuant to Chapter 95 of the General Statutes. Such special constables appointed under Section 7-92 of said Chapter 95 shall be under the control of the Chief of Police.
Connecticut General Statute Section 7-92 refers to special constables. It states, “The chief executive officer of any municipality may appoint such number of special constables as he or she deems necessary to preserve the public peace within such municipality, who may serve for terms of not more than two years or during any public celebration or gathering or any riot or unusual excitement, and such special officers shall have the authority of constables of such town to serve criminal process and make arrests for commission of crime. The chief executive officer may appoint special constables:
*With limited geographical jurisdiction; or
*who are appointed at the request of corporations, associations or businesses and are subject to such limitations, restrictions and conditions as the chief executive officer of the municipality deems appropriate, and who shall: (A) Have jurisdiction only on land controlled by such corporation, association or business; (B) be deemed for all purposes to be agents and employees of such corporation, association or business; and (C) be paid for their services by such corporation, association or business.”
‘Interesting, Sad, Confusing’
In addressing the matter of local constables, Mr Mangiafico described his research on their presence in the framework of local government and law enforcement as “sometimes very interesting, sometimes very sad, sometimes very surprising, sometimes very confusing.”