Home

Newtown High School Awards Nights Honored Seniors And Underclassmen

Newtown High School Interim Principal Jeffrey Jaslow was the first to congratulate the assembled students Wednesday, June 4, during the school’s Annual Awards Night for Seniors.

The high school annually holds two nights to highlight both seniors and underclassmen who earn awards and scholarships. During both nights, students were announced as award recipients by either representatives of the award or representatives of the school district or schools.

“Welcome to all of you,” Mr Jaslow said, before acknowledging Kitty Latowicki, the school’s Career Center coordinator, for her work in making the nights possible.

After Mr Jaslow spoke briefly, the awards were announced.

The school’s Annual Awards Night for Underclassmen was held the following night, on Thursday, June 5.

The following students earned awards and/or scholarships this school year, as released by NHS.

 

Senior Awards

Samuel Adam: Science Department Award

Rebecca Ainley: Art Department Book Award

Jessica Amante: Newtown Youth Football/Cheerleading Scholarship

Amy Anyoha: National Merit Scholar Outstanding African American, Public Health Book Award, Hord Scholarship

Ellen Atkinson: Children’s Open Charitable Trust Scholarship

Austin Babyak: Newtown Youth Football/Cheerleading Scholarship

Kennedy Bassett: Chinese Book Award

Alec Beauchemin: Newtown Youth Lacrosse Scholarship

Christian Beaurline: FLEX Award

William Begg: Glenn R. Atkinson Memorial Scholarship for Swim and Dive, Achievement Award

Anne Beier: 26 Angels Foundations Scholarship, Class of 2014 Top Demi-Decile Student, Class of 2014 Valedictorian, William Smith Mathematics Scholarship, National Merit Commended Student, SWC Leadership Award Recognition

Noelle Benson: Children’s Open Charitable Trust Scholarship

Brittany Boggs: Gray’s Anatomy Book Award

Samuel Boland: Class of 2014 Top Demi-Decile Student, Ernest Badillo Memorial Scholarship

Lindsay Brestovansky: Gray’s Anatomy Book Award

Meaghan Brophy: Newtown Youth Lacrosse Scholarship

Nicole Chaloux: Math Chair Award

Samantha Chanko: Class of 2014 Top Demi-Decile Student

Amanda Cirella: World Language Department Award

Emily Clark: Biotechnology Book Award

Grace Clark: Big Y Community Scholarship, US Marines Corps Semper Fidelis Excellence in Music Award

Katherine Clark: Newtown School Nurse Monetary Award, Newtown Visiting Nurse Association Scholarship, Weller Medical/Health Sciences Scholarship Recognition

Sarah Clements: Big Y Community Scholarship, CABE Student Leader Award

Samantha Crawford: SCAN Scholarship

Kayla Crisalli: Culinary Department Award

Kathryn D’Alessandro: Class of 2014 Top Demi-Decile Student, National Merit Commended Student

Amisha Dave: Class of 2014 Top Demi-Decile Student, Class of 2014 Salutatorian, American Mathematics Contest, National Merit Commended Student, Senior Science Award

Emily Davis: US Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award

Shay DeMarche: AP Environmental Science Book Award

Julia DiLuoffo: Nurtury Department Award

Michael Dinielli: Physics Book Award

Bethany Dubois: Class of 2014 Top Demi-Decile Student, Middle Gate PTA Scholarship, National Merit Commended Student

Ryanne Duffy: 26 Angels Foundations Scholarship, Class of 2014 Top Demi-Decile Student, English Department Award

Kiera Elkow: AP Physics B Book Award

Paige Fedorchek: Working Women’s Forum Scholarship

Pauline FitzGerald: Italian Award

Thomas Floros: Newtown Youth Basketball Association

Megan Foy: Community Scholarship

Mitchell Girgasky: CABE Student Leader Award, Western Connecticut Military Officers Association

Hannah Godbout: Art Department Award

Kevin Gorman: Hawley School PTA Scholarship, National Merit Commended Student

Charlotte Gray: Horticulture Club of Newtown, Pay it Forward Scholarship, AP Environmental Science Book Award, Barton Weller Foundation Semifinalist, Hord Scholarship

Brian Gregory: 26 Angels Foundations Scholarship, English Department Award, Glenn R. Atkinson Memorial Scholarship for Ice Hockey

Jeffrey Haylon: National Merit Commended Student

Ashley Headen: Newtown Youth Lacrosse Scholarship, Reed School PTA Scholarship

Kai Hedin: National Merit Commended Student, Newtown Chess Club Scholarship, Newtown Cultural Arts Commission Scholarship, Music Department Award

Olivia Ingham: Newtown Youth Football/Cheerleading Scholarship

Alexanna Jacobsen: Biotechnology Book Award

Lindsey Jagoe: Class of 2014 Top Demi-Decile Student, Julie Judge Memorial Award, Lt James A. Goodrich Memorial Scholarship

Tessa Janiak: Norman D. McConnell Scholarship, Biotechnology Book Award

Graham Johnson: Art Department Book Award

Timothy Kelly: Eleanor F. Moore Business Award Recognition

Suzanne Kerler: Latin Exam Award

Nicholas Klein: Class of 2014 Top Demi-Decile Student, National Merit Commended Student, US Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award

Margaret Kost: Class of 2014 Top Demi-Decile Student

Joshua Krapf: Newtown Youth Football/Cheerleading Scholarship, US Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award

Karlie Kuligowski: Bob Glander Scholarship

Michael Lally: National Merit Commended Student

Nicholas Landau: Newtown Youth Football/Cheerleading Scholarship

Julia Lansing: Angels in Charge Scholarship, Head O’ Meadow PTA Scholarship, Iota Chapter’s Delta Gamma Society International Book Award, Weller Education Scholarship, Northern Fairfield County Retired Teachers Association Scholarship

Thomas Gregory LaRussa: Physical Education Department Award

Jerri Lee: Art Department Book Award, SCAN Scholarship

Ian Lew: Horticulture Club of Newtown Scholarship

Kevin Liniger: Outstanding Accounting Award

Kirsten Liniger: Class of 2014 Top Demi-Decile Student

Brenda Luna: School Counseling Office Award

Samantha Luzietti: Physics Book Award

Morgan Macchiarulo: National Merit Commended Student

Heather McKeown: SCAN Scholarship

Cooper McLean: Glenn R. Atkinson Memorial Scholarship for Ice Hockey

Hope McMorran: Newtown Babe Ruth Softball Association Scholarship

Tyler Miles: Vincent Voccia Vocational Scholarship

Wesley Morlock: Arjun Mehta Scholarship, Class of 2014 Top Demi-Decile Student, SWC Leadership Award, French Award

Jennifer Morrissey: Paul W. Broggi Communication Award

Matthew Mossbarger: CAS-CIAC Scholar/Athlete Award, Lt James A. Goodrich Memorial Scholarship, Superintendent’s Award, Newtown Youth Basketball Association, Newtown High School PTSA Scholarship

Tess Murray: Education Connection Scholarship, US Army Reserve Scholar/Athlete Award

Anna Northrop: CAS-CIAC Scholar/Athlete Award, Class of 2014 Top Demi-Decile Student, English Department Award, Newtown Youth Lacrosse Scholarship

Emma Pacchiana: National Merit Commended Student

Emily Papp: Glenn R. Atkinson Memorial Scholarship for Swim and Dive

James Parker: Sandy Hook PTA Scholarship

Patrick Pierce: National Merit Commended Student, US Marines Corps Semper Fidelis Excellence in Music Award

Jessica Principi: Newtown Youth Basketball Association

Virgil Procaccini: US Army Reserve Scholar/Athlete Award, Bob Glander Scholarship

Austin Raftery: Class of 2014 Top Demi-Decile Student

Alexa Reyes: Art Department Book Award, SCAN Scholarship

Lauren Russo: Math Chair Award

Matthew Sabia: Church Hill Physical Therapy Scholarship, VFW Outstanding Athlete Award

Ridhi Sahani: Class of 2014 Top Demi-Decile Student, US Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award

Juliana Sansonetti: Class of 2014 Top Demi-Decile Student

Isabella Saraceni: Art Department Book Award, CAS Visual Arts Award

Hayden Savoia: Chartwells Scholarship

Dominic Scarangella: Newtown Youth Football/Cheerleading Scholarship

Joy Sgobbo: Frederick A. DeLuca Foundation Scholarship

Dale Shearin: Class of 2014 Top Demi-Decile Student, Head O’ Meadow PTA Scholarship, National Merit Commended Student, AP Physics C Book Award, Spanish Award

Aileen Sheluck: Class of 2014 Top Demi-Decile Student, Head O’ Meadow PTA Scholarship, Glenn R. Atkinson Memorial Scholarship for Ice Hockey

Charles Shepard: TAP Department Award

Danielle Shine: Angels in Charge Scholarship, Newtown Federation of Teachers Scholarship

Daniel Spillane: Newtown Cultural Arts Commission Scholarship, Sandy Hook PTA Scholarship

Shaina Stamp: Horticulture Club of Newtown Scholarship

Sonya Stanczyk: Big Y Community Scholarship, Pay it Forward Scholarship, DAR American History Medal, Superintendent’s Award, Barton Weller Foundation Semifinalist Recognition, Newtown High School PTSA Scholarship

Katherine Stawiasz: CAS Performing Arts Award

Carly Sullivan: Newtown School Nurse Monetary Award,   Newtown Visiting Nurse Association Scholarship, Newtown Youth Football/Cheerleading Scholarship

Macgregor Sullivan: Astronomy Book Award

Henry Summ: World Language Award

Siyuan Sun: Class of 2014 Top Demi-Decile Student, American Mathematics Contest, Fairfield County Math League Award, National Merit Commended Student

Sam Svensson: Social Studies Department Award

Nicholas Swenson: Reed School PTA Scholarship

Vivek Tedla: Richard Sperling Award

Mia Terracino: Class of 2014 Top Demi-Decile Student, Children’s Open Charitable Trust Scholarship, Newtown Tennis Association Scholarship

Joseph Topolski: Business Department Award

Joshua Tuffy: American Mathematics Contest

Victor Vazquez: Tech Ed Department Award

Anthony Venezia: Church Hill Physical Therapy Scholarship

Tristan Villamil: National Hispanic Recognition Program Finalist

Katherine Wojcik: National Hispanic Recognition Program Finalist, National Merit Commended Student, Latin Award, Latin Exam Award

Caroline Wollman: Class of 2014 Top Demi-Decile Student

Daisy Zheng: Class of 2014 Top Demi-Decile Student, National Merit Commended Student, National Merit Finalist

 

Underclassmen Awards

Alisha Aggarwal: AMC Award, PTSA Reflections Contest, Science Department Book Award – FHST

Scott Alexander: AMC Award

Hannah Bartlett: Vassar College Book Award

Peter Buck: Art Department Book Award

Elizabeth Cain: Science Department Book Award – Earth Science (Honors)

Hannah Card: Science Department Book Award – Biology CP

Simran Chand: Science Department Book Award – Biology (Honors)

David Csordas: Society of Women Engineers Award

Aileen Decker: Art Department Book Award

Jospeh Duero: Latin Award – Magna Cum Laude Latin II

Julian Dunn: Harold DeGroat Award

Simone Felis: Science Department Book Award – Oceanography

Christopher Fitzsimmons: Latin Award – Magna Cum Laude Latin I

Nikole Giovannone: Latin Award – Gold Summa Cum Laude Latin III

Ashley Gong: Latin Award – Gold Summa Cum Laude Latin III

Hannah Grant: Fairfield University Excellence in Math/Science Award, Science Department Book Award – Chemistry (AP), Latin Award – Gold Summa Cum Laude Latin III

Kayleigh Granville: Chatham University Rachel Carson Book Award, Latin Award – Silver Maxima Cum Laude Latin III

Brooke Hadgraft: William Honan Award

Tara Hegarty: Art Department Book Award

Lilia Hutchison: Denison University Book Award

Matthew Ingwersen: Science Department Book Award – Physics (Honors)

Katherine Jennings: Art Department Book Award

Valeriya Kadysheva: PTSA Reflections Contest

Sean Kemsley: Columbia University Book Award

Brenna Kelly: University of Chicago Book Award

Ryan King: St Michael’s College Book Award

Andrew King: Latin Award – Magna Cum Laude Latin II

Jordan Klein: Science Department Book Award – Biology (Honors)

Christopher Koch: Science Department Book Award – Chemistry (AP)

Abigail Kohler: Art Department Book Award, Oberlin College Book Award, Fairfield County Math Team, Latin Award – Magna Cum Laude Latin II

William LeMay: Science Department Book Award – Earth Science (Honors)

Jessica Longi: Science Department Book Award – Chemistry (CPB)

Anita Luxkaranayagam: Bausch and Lomb Science Award

Sarah Lynch: Rensselaer Medal, Gettysburg College Book Award

Sean MacMullan: AMC Award

Alondra Marmolejos: Smith College Book Award

Amy McGurk: Latin Award – Cum Laude Latin III

Amanda Mele: Norman D. McConnell Award

Micaela Nowacki: Barnard College Book Award

Nicole O’Leary: St Michael’s College Book Award

Mackenzie Page: Prudential Spirit of Community Award

Alexa Reilly: CAS Governor’s Scholar Award, Wellesley College Book Award, Society of Women Engineers Award

Sarah Riccio: Fairfield University Book Award

Jack Riebe: Science Department Book Award – Earth Science (CP)

Caelan Ritter: Latin Award – Gold Summa Cum Laude Latin II

Nicholas Roche: Frederick Douglass/Susan B. Anthony Award

Ryan Rogers: Latin Award – Magna Cum Laude Latin III

Nicholas Rubino: William Honan Award, Excellence in English Award

Maximillian Schoetz: Science Department Book Award – Earth Science (CP)

Michael Stierle: Science Department Book Award – Chemistry (CPA)

Christian Thanasoulis: Science Department Book Award – Applied Science

Marissa Thill: Science Department Book Award – Chemistry (Honors)

Tonya Tucker: Science Department Book Award – AP Biology

Timothy Walsh: Science Department Book Award – Biology CP

Zach Weiland: Harvard Club Book Award, University of Rochester George Eastman Young Leaders Award

Halle Wilson: Art Department Book Award

Katelyn Zimmerman: Mount Holyoke College Book Award

You must register or login to post a comment.