Home

NMS Students Awarded For The 2012-13 School Year

Retiring Newtown Middle School Principal Diane Sherlock welcomed the entire student body and guests to the middle school’s 2012-13 school year’s culminating awards ceremony on Thursday, June 20.

“It’s my pleasure to welcome you all,” said Ms Sherlock.

To kick off the assembly eighth grader Rachel Goldman sang the national anthem.

“The purpose of today is really to celebrate our fabulous students,” said Ms Sherlock after Rachel sang, “and so we want to announce to all of our seventh graders and all of our teachers the eighth grade awards that were in fact announced on Tuesday night [during the eighth grade Moving-Up Ceremony.”

Other awards announced on Thursday included cluster awards, specials awards, rotation classes awards, and more.

Along with student awards, Ms Sherlock also recognized some people who have given their time to the school, like the therapy dogs who have been attending the school with their owners since the events of 12/14. Retiring teachers were also acknowledged, along with NMS PTA President Jennifer Scarangella.

The following are the awards that were given out to students during the ceremony.

 

Academic Awards, Grade 7

Cluster 7 Red

Best Overall Academic Average — Julia Doyle

Language Arts — Talia Hankin

Mathematics — Jackson Dooley

Science — James Barden

Social Studies — Henry Petrillo

Good Citizenship — Rebecca Gavel and John Bittman

Personal Growth/Academic Progress — Andrew DeGirolamo

Creativity — Jermane Anyoha

 

Cluster 7 Orange

Best Overall Academic Average — Ashlyn Deloughy

Language Arts —Jordan Williams

Mathematics — Emily Maher

Science — Greta Staubly

Social Studies — Max Filter Calvo

Good Citizenship —Savannah Mather

Personal Growth/Academic Progress — Cory Mangold

Creativity — William Skrelja

 

Cluster 7 Purple

Best Overall Academic Average — Hana Rosenthal

Language Arts —Caroline Condon

Mathematics  — Brooks Petershack

Science — Brett Deri

Social Studies — Connor Marlin

Good Citizenship — Grace Baker

Personal Growth/Academic Progress — Catherine Drew

Creativity — Kayla McClay

 

Cluster 7 Green

Best Overall Academic Average — Catharina Hyeon

Language Arts — Kristen Oliger

Mathematics — Mackenzie Maude

Science — Jadyn Ives

Social Studies — Priya Deraney

Good Citizenship — Joshua Dunn and Olivia Shull

Personal Growth/Academic Progress — Anthony Moreno and Sara Matté

Creativity —Alexandra Watson

 

Cluster 7 Blue

Best Overall Academic Average — Cecilia Schoeni

Language Arts —Robert Murray

Mathematics —Grant Moxham

Integrated Math —Silas Decker

Science — Caroline Viselli

Social Studies — Colin Kelly

Good Citizenship —Harrison Eppers

Personal Growth/Academic Progress — Justin Moore

Creativity — Rachel Tramposch

 

World Language

French, Grade 7

Ashlyn DeLoughy

Julia Doyle

William Skrelja

 

French, Grade 8

Simran Chand

Monique Dubois

Dennis Timmons

 

Spanish, Grade 7

Amanda Berry

Danielle DePinto

Jackson Dooley

Sarah Houle

Emily King

Olivia Mubarek

Robert Murray

Kristen Oliger

Hana Rosenthal

 

Spanish, Grade 8

Elizabeth Cain

Kaitlyn Crumb

Marina DeThomas

Tegan Doherty

Patrick Godino

Matthew Gosselin

Aysha Hafiz

Grant Larson

Jacob Steinebrey

 

Roseann Brown Mathematics Award

Chloe Kasak

 

National Geographic Society Award

Joseph Wilson

 

Art

Grade 7

Renee Duval

Zachary Crebbin

McKinnley Seaver

William Skrelja

Brian Sleeva

Mia Villeneuve

Grade 8

Simone Afriyie

Conor Brennan

Devon Covert

Ian Humber

Emalee Renjilian

Lilli Rohde

 

Music

 Band, Grade 7

Thomas Jenson

Matthew Lundquist

Daniel Reilly

Adam Wolff

 

Chorus, Grade 7

Elizabeth Weisgerber

Liza Tananbaum

 

Music and Technology,

Grade 7

Ashlyn DeLoughy

Robert Gelinas

Shayle Gupta

Cassidy Kortze

Olivia Shull

Brian Smith

 

Orchestra, Grade 7

Talia Hankin

Brooks Petershack

 

Band, Grade 8

Evan Kohlsaat

Adam Beckett

Jillian Milano

 

Chorus, Grade 8

Tessa Leon-Gambetta

Grace Walter

 

Music and Technology,

Grade 8

Cassidy Keller

Trane Kessler

Trevor Legeret

Brandon Pavlicek

Orchestra, Grade 8

Matthew Gosselin

Emma Johnson

 

Jazz Band

Dylan Cortese

Brandon Pavlicek

Thomas Stanczyk

 

Chamber Orchestra

Andrew Hsieh

Carly Lindsay

Connor Marlin

 

Physical Education

Grade 7

Harrison Eppers

Madison Findley

Rebecca Gavel

Colin Kelly

Brian Montoya

Abigail Pereira

Isabelle Row

Nicolas Stowell

Grade 8

Samantha Arnold

Joseph Conrod

Kaelana Dauber

Kendra Dunnigan

Patrick Godino

Ian Humber

Maksymilian Koziol

Jillian Lasorsa

 

Reading, Grade 7

Renee Duval

Danielle Otero

 

Rotation Classes

Grade 7

Josh Bent

Dyllon Chowdhury

Rachel Daum

Silas Decker

Julia Haskins

Alexa Leidlein

Kayla McClay

Melissa Nowak

Christina Sgobbo

Brian Sleeva

Nick Stowell

Rose Wheway

Jordan Williams

 

Rotation Classes

 Grade 8

Mjellma Abazi

Annika Alexander

John Alvarez

Zachary Anderson

Connor Barrett

Adam Beckett

Bryanna Benson

Kathryn Blanco

Emily Booth

Genevieve Brock

Amy Chicaiza

James Chiravelli

Patrick Conte

Devon Covert

Haley Dickinson

Tegan Doherty

Jack Dutt

Katherine Elkins

Rian Frate

Liam Garrison

Megan Goyda

Lauren Granville

Abigail Gregory

Kathleen Hazzard

Emma Johnson

Trevor Legeret

River Low

Alessandra Manfredi

Savannah Mather

Maxwell McCleary

Owen Mcinerney

Eric Mockovac

Jillian Pieretti

Calvin Savoia

Amelia Schill

Alex Trompetta

Jack Wellman

Nicole Zaccaro

 

Activities Awards

Literary Magazine, Rachel D’Ausilio

Literary Magazine Art Award, Katharine Humber

 

Drama Club

Excellence in Musical Performance, Julia Bogdanoff

Excellence in Theatrical Performance, Ian Fuchs

Excellence in Dance, Alison Indelicato

Exceptional Stage Manager, Monique Dubois

 

Recycling Club

Michael Meyer

Hana Rosenthal

Brian Smith

Andrew Stubbs

 

Student Council

Aysha Hafiz

Daisy MacDonald

Jonathon Paes

Constantine Vogiatzis

 

Morning Announcers

“The Voice of Newtown Middle School”

8 Red

Joseph Conrod

Sarah MacMullan

 

8 Blue

Jaden Albrecht

Claire Beiter

Timothy Cervera

Haley Taylor

 

8 Green

Grace Larsen

Kate Suba

 

8 Orange

Madilyn Cole

Cameo Delia

Rachael Sahlin

Lyle Vetare

Jerusha Wright

 

8 Purple

Philip Coffey

Garrett Fitzpatrick

Kathleen Hazzard

Matthew Matijevic

 

Math Team Award

Kevin Arther

 

Math Olympiad Awards 2013

High Scorer, Dyllon Chowdhury

Capri Agresta

Kevin Arther

Matthew Auerbach

Kate Dapra

Melissa Shohet

Jake Wilson

Ravi Ahuja

Michael Arther

James Barden

Aiden Ford

Josh Harper

Nick Harper

Cathy Hyeon

Yanni Kousidis

Will Kraus

Andrew Lally

Topher Pirner

Kevin Reiss

Jermane Anyoha

More stories like this: Newtown Middle School, NMS, Awards Ceremony
You must register or login to post a comment.