Home

Swimmers Beat Stratford, Edged By Lauralton Hall

Newtown High School’s girls’ swimming and diving team defeated host Stratford 85-71 on October 4, then lost 102-84 to visiting Lauralton Hall of Milford on October 8 in the final home meet of the campaign.

Despite falling short against Lauralton, the Nighthawks impressed Coach Zach Gauvin with a competitive meet highlighted by strong swims.

“Once again the girls swam extremely fast, in a close meet, versus a great team. This bodes well for the championship season which is just around the corner, and I’m happy the girls have stepped up to the challenge,” Gauvin said. “This was our closest meet of the season thus far, and I think today they really took a huge step in the right direction.”

The Nighthawks have three regular-season meets remaining and will kick off the postseason with South-West Conference championship action on October 30 (diving) and November 2 (swimming).

Results from the Stratford meet are as follows (no diving board at pool):

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1. Megan McDonald, Annika Fagerholm, Casey Klein Charlotte Gray, 2:02.95.

200 Freestyle: 1. Ellen Atkinson, 2:11.81; 2. Emily Papp, 2:13.54; 3. Aspen Kraushaar, 2:28.84.

200 Individual Medley: 1. Amy Martinelli, 2:22.39; 2. Fagerholm, 2:24.13.

50 Free: 1. Eliza Eggelston, 27.13; 2. Megan Milano, 31.42.

100 Butterfly: 1. McDonald, 1:05.04; 2. Casey Klein, 1:108.44.

100 Free: 1. Emma Brantl, 1:06.21; 2. Keeley Bauman, 1:09.59; 3. Megan Olsweski, 1:09.60.

500 Free: 1. Atkinson, 6:02.31; 2. Papp, 6:11.88; 3. Kraushaar 6:31.92.

200 Free Relay: 1. Fagerholm, Eggelston, McDonald, Amy Martinelli, 1:50.53.

100 Backstroke: 1. Klein, 1:08.51; 2. Gray, 1:10.20; 3. Brantl, 1:14.83.

100 Breaststroke: 1. Fagerholm, 1:15.18.

400 Free Relay: 1. Gray, Atkinson, Eggleston, Martinelli, 4:12.85.

Results from the meet against Lauralton are as follows:

200 Medley Relay: 2. McDonald, Fagerholm, Klein, Martinelli, 1:58.44.

200 Free: 2. Eggleston, 2:07.00; 3. Bridget Duero, 2:10.18

200 IM: 2. Fagerholm, 2:22.31.

50 Free: 1. Martinelli, 25.68.

Diving: 1. Kari Djonne, 217.60 points; 2. Gillian Eckwall, 184.40; 3. Natalie Poeltl, 176.06.

100 Fly: 2. Eggleston, 1:06.16.

100 Free: 1. Martinelli, 56.75.

500 Free: 2. McDonald, 5:28.82; 3. Duero, 5:53.34.

200 Free Relay: 1. Gray, Eggleston, Papp, Martinelli, 1:47.76.

100 Back: 2. McDonald, 1:04.83; 3. Klein, 1:09.23.

100 Breast: 3. Fagerholm, 1:14.50.

400 Free Relay: 2. Eggleston, Duero, McDonald, Fagerholm, 3:59.57.

More stories like this: NHS Swimming
You must register or login to post a comment.